English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
fiberboard [correct]; fibreboard [correct]; fiber board [correct]; fibre building board [correct, standardized]; building fiberboard [correct]
DEF: Sheet material [manufactured] under pressure and heat from fibers of any wood substance, e.g. from defibrated wood ... with the primary bond deriving from the interfelting of the fibers and their inherent adhesive properties [in contrast with particle board]; bonding or impregnating agents may be added during manufacture ...
OBS: fibre building board: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bois reconstitués)
panneau de fibres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de fibres de bois [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de fibre de bois [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de fibre [correct, masculine noun]; carton-fibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau en plaque, fabriqué avec des fibres lignocellulosiques, dont la cohésion primaire résulte du feutrage des fibres et de leurs propriétés adhésives propres.
CONT: Les panneaux de fibres sont fabriqués en soumettant des copeaux de bois à une haute pression de vapeur, puis en relâchant brusquement la pression, ce qui provoque une nouvelle activation de la lignine, substance plastique naturelle qui lie entre elles les fibres de bois.
OBS: panneau de fibres: terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Maderas reconstituidas)
cartón-fibra [correct, masculine noun]