English (Incendiary Weapons; Bombs and Grenades)
Molotov cocktail [correct]; Molotov [correct]; bottle bomb [correct]; poor man's grenade [correct]; fire bottle
DEF: A crude bomb made of a bottle filled with a flammable liquid (such as gasoline) and usually fitted with a wick (such as a saturated rag) that is ignited just before the bottle is hurled.
French (Armes incendiaires; Bombes et grenades)
cocktail Molotov [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouteille explosive emplie d'un mélange inflammable.