English (Fire Prevention; Fire Regulations)
fire break [correct]; firebreak [correct]; fire separation [correct]
DEF: An open space between buildings, stacks of combustible materials, stored goods, and the like, serving to interrupt the spread of fire.
CONT: How to Create a Fire Break. In most areas, a safety zone should be cleared away from your home for a distance of not less than 30 feet. As the slope of your lot increases, additional clearance as far out as 100 feet may be necessary.
French (Prévention des incendies; Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
zone de protection [correct, feminine noun]; sphère de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace dégagé autour des bâtiments ou de sources d'incendie potentielles destiné à les isoler et conséquemment à retarder la propagation d'un incendie le cas échéant.
Spanish (Prevención de incendios; Reglamentación (Seguridad contra incendios))
zona de seguridad [feminine noun]