English (Fire-Fighting Services)
fire brigade [correct]; industrial fire brigade [correct, Great Britain]; works fire brigade [correct, Great Britain]; private fire brigade [correct]; fire guard [correct]; industrial fire service
DEF: An organized team of employees in an industrial plant or an institution who are knowledgeable, trained, and skilled in the safe evacuation of people during emergencies and in assisting firefighting operations.
OBS: Fire guard activities are usually intended for small fires when fire-fighting forces are engaged in large operations.
French (Service d'incendie)
service d'incendie privé [correct, masculine noun]; corps de pompiers industriel [correct, masculine noun]; corps de sapeurs-pompiers d'établissement industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service d'incendie créé et financé par une organisation afin d'assurer la protection contre l'incendie de son personnel et de ses biens.