English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Pre-Fire Planning; Fire Detection)
fire danger [correct, North America]; forest-fire danger [correct]; forest fire danger [correct]
DEF: The resultant, often expressed as a danger index, of both constant and variable danger factors affecting the inception, spread and difficulty of control of fires and the damage they cause.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévision des incendies; Détection des incendies)
danger d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; danger d'incendie forestier [correct, masculine noun]; danger de feu [correct, masculine noun]; danger de feu de forêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultante d'éléments, les uns constants et les autres variables, qui influent sur l'inflammation et la propagation, et rendent plus ou moins difficile la maîtrise ou l'extinction du foyer. En anglais d'Amérique, «fire danger» désigne souvent les facteurs météorologiques qui favorisent les incendies violents et dont la propagation est rapide.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Previsión de incendios; Detección de incendios)
peligro de incendio forestal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peligro producido por la conjunción de la presencia del combustible vegetal, de la probabilidad de que se presente alguna de las causas de incendio y de las condiciones meteorológicas.