English (Security Devices; Fire Detection)
fire detection equipment [correct]; detection equipment [correct]
CONT: The provision of adequate fire protection, including construction to limit the spread of fire and the installation of detection and extinguishing equipment for museum property and contents, will also decrease the threat of fire to life safety and allow more time for safe evacuation.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Détection des incendies)
matériel de détection incendie [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de détection d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de détection [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de détection [masculine noun]
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Detección de incendios)
equipo de detección de incendios [correct, masculine noun]