English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Job Descriptions)
lower management [correct]; first-level management [correct]; low management [correct]; junior management [correct]; supervisory management [correct]; first line supervision [correct]; first level supervision [correct]; front-line supervision [correct]
DEF: Group ... made up of foremen and white-collar supervisors, men and women, who are only one short step above the rank and file.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique; Descriptions d'emplois)
maîtrise [correct, feminine noun]; cadres inférieurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cadres subalternes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Palier de commandement groupant les cadres qui exercent un contrôle immédiat sur le travail qui se fait.