English (Banking)
first loss protection facility; first loss facility
CONT: Providing First Loss Protection Facilities. First loss protection (first loss facility) is a facility designed to cover the first level of losses or first level of financial support for the underlying assets in the pool, the performance of the vehicle or the instruments issued to investors. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
OBS: Common examples of these facilities include overcollateralization, recourse provisions, senior/subordinated security structures, subordinated standby lines of credit, subordinated loans, third party equity, commitments to purchase assets in default and any arrangement that defers receipt of sales proceeds such as spread accounts. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
protection de premier niveau contre les pertes [feminine noun]; protection de premier niveau [feminine noun]
CONT: Protection de premier niveau. La protection de premier niveau contre les pertes vise à couvrir directement les pertes subies sur les actifs titrisés ou le soutien financier accordé au titre de ces actifs, du rendement du fonds commun de créances ou des titres achetés par les investisseurs. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: Parmi les exemples courants de ce type de protection, mentionnons les garanties supplémentaires, les dispositions de recours, une structure titres privilégiés - titres subordonnés, les lignes de crédit subordonnées , les prêts subordonnés, les avoirs de tiers, les engagements d'achat d'actifs en défaut et tout accord qui a pour effet de reporter la réception du produit de la vente, comme des comptes d'écart. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].