English (Records Management (Management))
first stage [correct]
CONT: The first stage is that in which records are being used frequently in the course of the current activities of the organization which produced them. Records in this stage are often described as "current" or "active".
OBS: Refers to the theory of the three stages, see records: "second stage", "third stage".
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
premier âge [correct, masculine noun]; âge administratif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier âge est celui des papiers récents qui sont d'utilisation courante pour les administrations.
OBS: Se rapporte à la théorie des trois âges, voir fiches : "deuxième âge", "troisième âge".