English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
first stage [correct]
OBS: Two-stage rockets are quite common, but rockets with as many as five separate stages have been successfully launched. By jettisoning stages when they run out of propellant, the mass of the remaining rocket is decreased ... In serial or tandem staging schemes, the first stage is at the bottom and is usually the largest, the second stage and subsequent upper stages are above it, usually decreasing in size.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
premier étage [correct, masculine noun]; étage inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] l'étage inférieur à lui seul développe, grâce à ses cinq moteurs, une poussée équivalente à celle de vingt engins Atlas.