English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
first strike [correct]
OBS: An unofficial term referring to a coin struck shortly after a new die is put into use. Such coins often have prooflike surfaces and resemble proofs in certain (but not all) characteristics. Resurfaced previously used dies sometimes have these characteristics.
OBS: See related term: new-die proof (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de première frappe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Désignation non officielle de chacune des premières pièces frappées au moyen d'une nouvelle paire de coins sans que ces coins n'aient reçu l'apprêt nécessaire pour la production de pièces de collection. Comme une paire de nouveaux coins donne une impression plus nette, ces pièces prennent un lustre semblable à celui des pièces épreuves numismatiques.