English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
FIS department [correct]; FIS-compliant department
DEF: A department which interfaces with the new FIS suite at PWGSC [Public Workw and Government Services Canada] central systems.
OBS: The systems include the Standard Payment System (SPS), the Central Financial Management and Reporting System (CFMRS), the Receiver General - General Ledger (RG-GL), the Regional Pay System (RPS), the Payroll System-General Ledger (PS-GL), and the Bank Facilities System (BFS).
OBS: FIS: Financial Information Strategy.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
ministère conforme à la SIF [correct, masculine noun]; ministère SIF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère doté d'une interface avec la nouvelle suite de systèmes centraux de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] dans le cadre de la SIF.
OBS: Cette suite comprend le Système normalisé des paiements (SNP), le Système central de gestion et de rapports financiers (SCGRF), le Grand livre général du receveur général (GLG-RG), le Système régional de paye (SRP), le Grand livre du Système de paye (GL-SP) et le Système des services bancaires (SSB).
OBS: SIF : Stratégie d'information financière.