English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
fixed-bed milling machine [correct]; fixed-bed miller [correct]; fixed-bed mill [correct]; bed-type milling machine [correct]; bed type milling machine [correct]; bed mill [correct]; bed-type mill [correct]; bed miller [correct]; fixed-bed-type milling machine [correct]; manufacturing type milling machine
CONT: Fixed-bed milling machines are used in repetitive-production operations and differ radically from general-purpose knee-and-column mills .... Characteristically, the saddle is omitted and the table is mounted directly on the ways of a fixed bed.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fraiseuse à banc fixe [correct, feminine noun]; machine à fraiser à table de hauteur fixe [correct, feminine noun]; machine à fraiser à banc fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fraiseuse à banc fixe. Elle est essentiellement constituée par un banc comportant des glissières longitudinales, sur lesquelles est placée la table, et un bâti (ou montant) comportant des glissières verticales.