English (Archery)
fletching [correct, noun]; feathering of an arrow [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The particular arrangement in which the feathers on an arrow are placed.
OBS: The fletching (or feathering) of an arrow is the particular arrangement in which feathers or plastic vanes are fixed on an arrow shaft to give it stability in flight; it could also mean the action of gluing feathers to the shaft of an arrow.
French (Tir à l'arc)
empennage [correct, masculine noun]; empennage d'une flèche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action, manière d'empenner (les flèches).
OBS: L'empennage de la flèche est à la fois l'action de garnir d'empennes un talon de flèche et la manière dont les plumes sont disposées sur le talon d'une flèche. Toutes les flèches d'un jeu de 36 flèches (dans le carquois d'un archer pour une série de tirs) doivent avoir le même empennage.