English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
elevator trim tab [correct, standardized]; elevator trim [correct]
OBS: ... in order to trim an elevator to hold the nose down, the elevator's trim tab will actually rise up into the slipstream. The increased pressure on top of the trim tab surface caused by raising it will then deflect the entire elevator slab down slightly, causing the tail to rise and the aircraft's nose to move down. In the case of an aircraft where deployment of high-lift devices (flaps) would significantly alter the longitudinal trim, a supplementary trim tab is arranged to simultaneously deploy with the flaps so that pitch attitude is not markedly changed.
OBS: elevator trim tab: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
compensateur de profondeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; volet de compensation de gouverne [masculine noun]; flettner de profondeur [masculine noun]; trim profondeur [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] en tangage [...] le compensateur le plus courant (quasiment indispensable) est le compensateur de profondeur, qui contrôle l'appareil sur l'axe de tangage (tendance à piquer ou à cabrer).
OBS: compensateur de profondeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.