English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
artificial grain [correct]
DEF: [A] grain appearance given to a flesh split or buffed grain by pigment finishing with or without embossing.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
fleur artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; fausse fleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparence de fleur donnée à la surface d'une croûte au moyen d'une pigmentation avec ou sans impression.