English (Water Pollution; Algae)
algal bloom [correct]; algae bloom [correct]; water bloom [correct, see observation]; bloom of algae; bloom [correct, see observation, noun]; water flower [see observation]
DEF: A scum that is formed by water bloom [i.e., by] the accumulation of algae and esp. of various blue-green algae at or near the surface of a body of water occurring suddenly and in large quantities.
CONT: Algal bloom on the surface of lagoons, ponds, lakes ... is primarily caused by proliferation of living algae aided by phosphate enrichment ... The primary sources of such enrichment are farm fertilizers.
OBS: bloom; water bloom: These terms are generic but are often considered as synonyms because they refer most of the time to algal bloom.
OBS: water flower: most often used in the plural form (water flowers).
French (Pollution de l'eau; Algues)
fleur d'eau [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Algue bleue à la surface des eaux douces.
DEF: Résultat de la prolifération de certains peuplements d'algues, en l'absence de prédateurs appartenant aux niveaux trophiques supérieurs ou par compétition exercée par des espèces concurrentes.
CONT: [...] l'eutrophisation [...] comporte [...] de graves inconvénients : [...] mortalité massive de poissons lorsque les algues, après avoir formé des fleurs d'eau, s'enfoncent dans l'eau et se putréfient [...]
OBS: fleur d'eau : terme utilisé la plupart du temps au pluriel («fleurs d'eau»).
OBS: Le terme anglais «algal bloom» recouvre les deux notions de «prolifération d'algues», qui décrit la cause, et de «fleurs d'eau», qui décrit le résultat.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Algas)
bloom [masculine noun]
DEF: Proliferación repentina de algas microscópicas en el agua.