English (Chemistry)
flowers of sulphur [correct]; flowers of sulfur [correct]; flour of sulphur [correct, see observation]
DEF: Light yellow crystalline powder, made by distilling sulphur.
OBS: Flowers of sulphur is the sublimed substance from purification by distillation. It contains a little oxygen, and some sulphuric acid created by slow oxidation, but there are the only impurities. ... Flour of sulphur is ground rhombic sulphur, and the powder size is large than in flowers of sulphur.
OBS: Used in medicine chiefly to kill parasites and fungi and to treat certain skin diseases.
French (Chimie)
fleur de soufre [correct, feminine noun]; soufre en fleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soufre en poudre.
OBS: La fleur de soufre est du soufre micronisé utilisé pour le traitement de l'oïdium.