English (Law of the Sea)
international river [correct]
DEF: A river that flows through or between two or more states.
CONT: In international rivers that form the boundary between two countries, the middle of the principal channel (Thalweg) is considered the boundary line. For rivers flowing through two or more countries and navigable from the open sea, the authority to regulate and control navigation and other river uses has been a subject of dispute. For some rivers, special regulatory bodies have been established.
French (Droit de la mer)
fleuve international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie d'eau naturelle traversant le territoire de plusieurs Etats ou leur servant de frontière qui, outre la navigation, présente un intérêt économique (pêche, utilisation de la force hydro-électrique).
CONT: Constituent par ex. des fleuves internationaux : le Rhin, le Danube, le Congo, le Mékong.
OBS: Bien que certaines conventions (...) aient posé des principes généraux (...) il n'existe pas de régime uniforme des fleuves internationaux et la réglementation est insuffisante face aux problèmes posés par l'utilisation industrielle de ces fleuves (pollution, construction de centrales nucléaires).