English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Mississippi River [correct, United States]
OBS: Central U.S.A.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fleuve Mississippi [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: dans la région centrale des États-Unis.