English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
floating piston [correct]
CONT: In the compression mode of the shock absorber, fluid is forced into the remote reservoir in direct proportion to the area of the shaft entering the shock body. … As fluid is forced through the … drum …, it is metered through one of the preassigned orifices in the drum; it then enters the reservoir body, moving the floating piston. The floating piston is designed to separate the fluid and nitrogen, eliminating any chance of aeration.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
piston flottant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un piston flottant est également utilisé pour garantir une pression homogène du gaz, offrant une conduite plus souple sans perdre le contrôle d'amortissement.
Spanish (Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
émbolo flotante [correct, masculine noun]; pistón flotante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al ser accionado el freno, el émbolo de vástago de presión [...] y el émbolo flotante [...] se mueven hacia la izquierda, pasan hasta más allá de los taladros de compensación [...] e impelen líquido de freno hacia el interior de los circuitos de freno a través de los empalmes de presión [...] Al crecer la presión, el émbolo flotante no es movido ya por el resorte cautivo [...], sino por la presión del líquido de freno.