English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
floating plug [correct]
DEF: In tube drawing, an unsupported mandrel that locates itself at the die inside the tube, causing a reduction in wall thickness while the die is reducing the outside diameter of the tube.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
boulet flottant [masculine noun]