English (Surgical Instruments)
Foerster sponge forceps [correct]; Foerster sponge-holding forceps [correct]; Foerster sponge holding forceps [correct]; Foerster sponge holder [correct]; Foerster ring forceps [correct]; Foerster sponge clamp
OBS: [Foerster sponge forceps are] used to hold swabs or sponges for mopping up the site .... The blades are loops with serrated opposing faces. May be straight or, for better visibility of the site, curved.
OBS: Proper Name: Foerster Sponge Forceps. ... Features: tip - oval - serrations/smooth; horizontal serrations. Uses: To hold sponges securely during the preparation of patients or to sponge a wound during surgery. Also used to extract fetal placenta or to grasp non-delicate tissue.
OBS: The written forms Forester and Forrester are often used. They seem to be a misspelling of Foerster, Otfrid (1873-1941), neurologist and neurosurgeon.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince porte-éponge Foerster [correct, feminine noun]; pince porte-éponges Foerster [correct, feminine noun]; pince à pansement Foerster [feminine noun]; pince de Foerster [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'un instrument, tel qu'une pince porte-éponge, plutôt que les mains, pour manipuler ou toucher du matériel contaminé ou pour manipuler ou toucher du matériel stérile.