English (Embryology; Respiratory System; Cardiovascular System)
fetal hypoxia [correct]; foetal hypoxia [correct]
DEF: [A low level] of oxygen in the fetus, commonly as a result of diminished placental perfusion, uteroplacental insufficiency, or compression of the umbilical cord.
OBS: Signs of early fetal hypoxia include tachycardia and increased variability of the fetal heart rate; profound fetal hypoxia is characterized by bradycardia and a sinusoidal fetal heart rate pattern.
French (Embryologie; Appareil respiratoire; Système cardio-vasculaire)
hypoxie fœtale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quels sont les différents types d'hypoxies? Les hypoxies peuvent être classifiées en fonction de différents paramètres dont leur origine. On distingue notamment : [...] l'hypoxie fœtale, qui correspond à un déficit en oxygène chez le fœtus [...]
Spanish (Embriología; Aparato respiratorio; Sistema cardiovascular)
hipoxia fetal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución en la concentración de oxígeno en la sangre arterial del feto.