English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
raise awareness [correct]; heighten awareness [correct]; create awareness among [correct]; promote awareness
CONT: ... provincial and federal governments have both tried to raise awareness about the problem.
CONT: Riofil ... the watchdog for ... creating awareness among, decision makers of the importance of Francophonie activities and programs for the survival of French.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
conscientiser [correct]; sensibiliser [correct]
DEF: sensibiliser quelqu'un : le rendre sensible, réceptif, attentif à quelque chose pour lequel il ne manifestait pas d'intérêt auparavant.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Traducción (Generalidades))
aumentar la concientización; fomentar una mayor concientización; mejorar la concientización