English (Mineshaft Sinking)
shaft sinking [correct]; shaft boring
DEF: Excavating a shaft downwards, usually from the surface, to the workable coal or ore.
French (Fonçage des puits de mines)
fonçage [correct, masculine noun]; fonçage de puits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de creuser un puits de mine.