English (Computer Mathematics)
Boolean function [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; boolean function [correct, United States, standardized]; logic function [correct]; logical function
DEF: A switching function in which the number of possible values of the function and of each of its independent variables is two.
OBS: The adjective "Boolean" is spelt with a capital B in the United Kingdom and with a small b in the United States of America.
OBS: Boolean function; boolean function: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction booléenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fonction booléienne [correct, feminine noun]; fonction logique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction logique dans laquelle le nombre des valeurs possibles de la fonction elle-même et de chacune de ses variables indépendantes est deux.
OBS: fonction booléenne : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
función de Boole [correct, feminine noun]; función lógica [correct, feminine noun]