English (Corporate Management (General); Marketing)
commercial activity
CONT: Fayol found that all activities of industrial undertaking could be divided into six groups : technical ... commercial (buying, selling, and exchange).
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Commercialisation)
fonction commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) Fayol discerne dans l'entreprise six fonctions essentielles (...) : fonction financière (...) fonction commerciale qui se subdivise en achats et ventes.