English (Ecosystems; Ethnobiology)
communication function [correct]
CONT: Many symbiotic functions require number of communication functions to operate.
French (Écosystèmes; Ethnobiologie)
fonction de communication [feminine noun]
CONT: L'existence d'un grand nombre de fonctions symbiotiques dépend étroitement d'un certain nombre de fonctions de communication.