English (Communication (Public Relations); Federal Administration)
communications function [correct]
CONT: Communications staff carry out all duties associated with the communications function.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Administration fédérale)
fonction de communication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le personnel des communications exécute toutes les tâches liées à la fonction de communication.