English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
personnel function [correct]
CONT: By virtue of Agreements signed in 1982 between the Treasury Board Secretariat and the Public Service Commission, responsibility for auditing a number of personnel functions has been delegated to the Public Service Commission, while responsibility for evaluating certain staffing policies has been delegated to the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
fonction concernant le personnel [correct, feminine noun]; fonction "personnel" [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction de gestion d'une organisation englobant l'ensemble des activités de gestion du personnel.
CONT: Aux termes des ententes signées en 1982 par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor et la Commission de la Fonction publique, la responsabilité de la vérification d'un certain nombre de fonctions concernant le personnel a été délégué à la Commission de la Fonction publique et la responsabilité de l'évaluation de certaines politiques de dotation en personnel a été déléguée au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.