English (Statistical Methods)
smooth function [correct]
DEF: A function that is continuous and whose derivative is continuous. A function is smooth in an interval if it satisfies the conditions for smoothness in this interval.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
fonction continue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce type de fonction se distingue en fonctions absolument continues et fonctions continues par morceaux. Voir L. Chambadal, "Dictionnaire de mathématiques", 1981, p. 69; et A. Bouvier et M. George, "Dictionnaire des mathématiques", 1979, p. 171.