English (Decision-Making Process; Economic Planning)
objective function [correct]
DEF: A function which measures the achievement of a desired goal under given constraints.
CONT: The decision-maker ... is assumed to have an objective function, an entity which he aims to maximise. This objective function may be profits, or income, or net social benefits defined in any way so as to incorporate things other than income.
CONT: The estimation of benefits and costs can be undertaken only in relation to an objective function.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification économique)
fonction d'objectifs [feminine noun]; fonction de décision [feminine noun]; fonction-objectif [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'objectif [feminine noun]
OBS: L'estimation des coûts et bénéfices ne peut être entreprise que par rapport à une fonction d'objectifs; sans cela il ne serait pas possible de déterminer ce que la communauté considère comme «bon» ou «mauvais». En d'autres termes, les bénéfices mesurent la contribution du projet à ladite fonction et inversement pour les coûts.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Planificación económica)
función objetivo [feminine noun]