English (Remote Sensing)
n-dimensional probability density function
DEF: A projection technique that reduces data dimensionality, and an advanced neural network that utilizes fuzzy-set mathematics.
CONT: The intent for multispectral and hyperspectral image data analysis is to rapidly and inexpensively associate a ground cover label to each pixel in the image. Given the multivariate nature of such data, the process of data analysis is one of dividing up the N-dimensional feature space into M exhaustive but non-overlapping regions where M is the number of classes of materials existing in the scene. The process involves defining the M classes of interest in a quantitative fashion, such that each pixel in the scene, which exists as a discrete location in the N-dimensional space, can be uniquely associated with one of the M classes. Frequently, this is done by using a small number of samples in the scene, called design samples or training samples, to define an N-dimensional probability density function for each of the M classes.
French (Télédétection)
densité de probabilité en n dimensions [feminine noun]; fonction de densité de probabilité en n dimensions [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de projection qui diminue la dimensionnalité des données, et réseau neuronal perfectionné qui utilise les mathématiques floues.
Spanish (Teledetección)
función de densidad de probabilidad n-dimensional [feminine noun]