English (Corporate Structure)
line function [correct]
DEF: ... Any function that is vital and contributes directly toward the accomplishment of the major organization objective.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
fonction d'exécution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction organisationnelle qui contribue directement à la réalisation des objectifs fondamentaux.