English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
flare foot guard; foot guard [officially approved]
DEF: A filler preferably of metal designed to be used to so occupy the space between a stock rail and a guard rail or between the converting heads of the rails of any track device as a frog, a switch, as to prevent the feet of persons from becoming accidentally wedged between the rails.
OBS: foot guard: term standardized by Canadian National Railways.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
entretoise de sécurité [feminine noun]; dispositif de comblement d'ornière [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de comblement d'ornière: terme uniformisé par le Canadian National (CN).