English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
foot guard
DEF: A protective metal plate that positions the feet on tractors.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
garde-pied [masculine noun]
DEF: Marche-pied équipant un tracteur qui sert à assurer la position du pied.