English (Mountain Sports)
foothold [correct, noun]
CONT: A foothold is a rock ledge able to bear your weight on its vertical axis and large enough for your foot to push on it in a mainly downward direction.
French (Sports de montagne)
prise de pied [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prises de pied sont habituellement plus petites [que les prises de main] et [sont] conçues pour accueillir le bout des chaussures d'escalade. Elles exigent une grande précision, car elles supportent le poids du corps en concentrant la pression sur l'avant du pied.