English (Advertising; Trademarks (Law))
slogan [correct]; advertising slogan [correct]; publicity slogan [correct]; theme line [correct]
DEF: A short, original phrase or sentence associated with a product, a brand or a company, usually encapsulating the main selling point.
CONT: The slogan, a group of carefully polished words, is intended to be repeated and remembered by consumers and to create positive associations.
CONT: The slogan or theme line of an advertising campaign encapsulates the brand message in what should be a very short, memorable, and distinguishing phrase.
French (Publicité; Marques de commerce (Droit))
slogan [correct, masculine noun]; slogan publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; formule publicitaire [feminine noun]; devise [feminine noun]; devise publicitaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Phrase brève et originale liée à un produit, à une marque ou à une société, résumant souvent l'argument de vente principal.
CONT: Groupe de mots soigneusement étudiés, le slogan est destiné à être répété, mémorisé par les consommateurs et associé chez eux à une réaction favorable.
Spanish (Publicidad; Marcas de comercio (Derecho))
eslogan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fórmula breve y original, utilizada para publicidad [...]
OBS: eslogan: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que "eslogan" es la adaptación gráfica de la voz inglesa "slogan" y su plural es "eslóganes" (y no "slogans").