English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
form of oath [correct]; oath [correct]
CONT: Various changes to the British form of the oath had been made during the course of the 19th century so as to remove objections to it by various groups, such as the Quakers, who objected on religious grounds to any form of oath.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
formule de serment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La formule de serment de la proclamation exige que tous les titulaires d’une charge acceptent officiellement les préceptes de la foi protestante – des préceptes qu’aucun Catholique ne peut accepter en toute conscience.