English (Telecommunications)
fibre optics transmission system [correct]; FOTS [correct]; fibre optic transmission system [correct]; FOTS [correct]; FOTS; fiber optic transmission system [correct]; optical fibre transmission system [correct]
DEF: A system which uses glass fibers the size of human hairs through which light is transmitted.
OBS: By changing the patterns of light sent through the lines, information is transmitted. These signals are read by light-sensitive devices. Fibre optics generally allow for a much greater speed and bandwidth than transmitting over regular wires, microwave or satellite transmission methods.
French (Télécommunications)
système de transmission par fibres optiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de transmission par lequel l'information est transmise à l'aide d'un faisceau lumineux modulé et qui emploie des fibres de verre de la grosseur d'un cheveu.
OBS: Ces signaux sont lus par des appareils photosensibles. En général, les fibres optiques permettent une vitesse beaucoup plus rapide et une largeur de bande beaucoup plus grande que les modes de transmission ordinaires utilisant les fils, les micro-ondes et les satellites.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de transmisión que usa fibras ópticas de vidrio de diámetro pequeño a través de las que la luz se transmite.
OBS: La información se transmite modulando la luz transmitida.
OBS: Estas señales moduladas se detectan por dispositivos semiconductores sensibles a la luz.