English (Induction (Magnetism); Electric Currents)
eddy current [correct, officially approved]; Foucault current [correct, less frequent, officially approved]
DEF: A parasitic current flowing in a closed conducting path, generated by a magnetically induced e.m.f. [electromotive force].
CONT: Eddy currents are induced in the formations by a transmitter coil through which an alternating current is circulated. The eddy currents set up magnetic fields that induce voltages in a receiver coil.
OBS: eddy current; Foucault current: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Induction (Magnétisme); Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant de Foucault [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Courant généré par un phénomène d'induction électromagnétique [...]
OBS: courants de Foucault : l'emploi du pluriel, obligatoire en français et facultatif en anglais.
OBS: courant de Foucault : Le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance a uniformisé uniquement la forme plurielle du terme.
OBS: courant de Foucault : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: courant de Foucault : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Inducción (Magnetismo); Corriente eléctrica)
corriente de Foucault [correct, feminine noun]; corriente turbulenta [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Corrientes parásitas que aparecen en las masas metálicas por efecto de la inducción y se traducen por una pérdida de energía eléctrica transformada en calor.