English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground clutter [correct, specific]
DEF: The pattern produced on the screen of a radar indicator by undesired ground return.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fouillis de sol [correct, masculine noun]; écho de sol [correct, masculine noun, generic]; clutter de sol [masculine noun]; échos parasites sol [correct, masculine noun, plural, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Écho produit par réflexion sur le sol.
OBS: Le terme «échos parasites sol» a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.