English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
land clutter [correct]
CONT: At sea, air defense also uses large radars on ships, but more use is made of airborne radar and control systems. The weight and size of long-range radars restricts their installation to the larger ships; airborne radar over the ocean does not have severe land clutter to contend with, making it simpler than overland systems; the horizon limits are at a greater range; and the aircraft can patrol a large area.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fouillis de sol [correct, masculine noun]