English (Baseball and Softball)
foul territory [correct]; foul ball territory; foul ground
DEF: All the area not enclosed by the foul lines (this area within being the "fair territory"), that is, the area outside the 90-degree angle formed by the foul lines. The ball is still playable unless it goes in an area designated "dead".
CONT: A foul line extends from home plate through first and third base. These lines separate fair territory from foul territory.
French (Baseball et softball)
territoire des balles fausses [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; territoire des fausses balles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; territoire des balles hors-ligne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; zone des balles fausses [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone des fausses balles [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone nulle [see observation, feminine noun]; territoire hors-ligne [see observation, masculine noun]; hors-champ [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout le terrain compris hors de l'aire de jeu.
CONT: Tracée à partir du marbre, une ligne de démarcation (ligne de jeu) traverse le 1er but et le 3e but, séparant le territoire des bonnes balles du territoire des balles fausses.
OBS: L'expression «zone nulle» n'a pas encore reçu la sanction de l'usage. Il y a lieu de préférer les expressions comprenant le terme «territoire» à celles composées avec le terme «zone», ce dernier étant plutôt lié à l'appréciation des lancers que fait l'arbitre derrière le marbre : «zone des prises», «zone des balles». Les expressions «territoire hors-ligne» et «hors-champ» sont moins usitées.