English (Wool Industry)
fulled [correct, adjective]
CONT: Fulled fabrics are woolen fabrics on which moisture, heat, friction and pressure are applied. It results in felting of the wool and may produce varied effects depending upon the extent of the process.
CONT: the degree of fulling depends upon the final fabric and worsteds are usually fulled less than woolens.
French (Industrie lainière)
foulé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Fouler les étoffes. Les apprêter, les travailler dans un foulon. On foule le drap pour le rendre plus ferme, plus serré [...] Fouler le feutre [...] Certains tissus reviennent des apprêts excessivement foulés [...]
CONT: Les laines cardées sont destinées à fabriquer des tissus foulés.