English (Tourist Lodging)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [see observation]
OBS: In some contexts the English term "youth hotel" is used to translate "foyer de jeunes". In other contexts, "foyer de jeunes" is not translated.
OBS: In the following context "foyer" is written in italics.
OBS: Parisian foyers are a cross between youth hostels and college dormitoires - call them "youth hotels" if you like. ... A good reason to stay in a foyer is to meet people, for they attract students and young tourists of all nationalities all year around.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme))
foyer de jeunes [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Structure d'hébergement ou de rencontres accueillant des jeunes.