English (Atmospheric Physics)
source region of thunderstorm activity [correct]; source of thunderstorm activity [correct]; region of thunderstorm activity [correct]
DEF: Region where thunderstorms occur more frequently than in neighbouring regions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
source d'activités orageuses [correct, feminine noun]; foyer d'orages [correct, masculine noun]; foyer orageux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région où les orages se produisent plus fréquemment que dans les régions voisines.
CONT: La zone où se développent des orages est fréquemment qualifiée de foyer orageux, terme particulièrement adapté aux orages de masse d'air.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nido de tormentas [masculine noun]; región de actividad de tormentas eléctricas [feminine noun]
DEF: Región en donde las tormentas son más frecuentes que en las regiones vecinas.