English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
flight plan [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FP [correct, standardized]; PLN [correct]; FLT PLN [correct, standardized, officially approved]; jet plan
DEF: [The] specified information provided to air traffic services units, relative to an intended flight or portion of a flight of an aircraft.
OBS: flight plan: term standardized by NATO; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: flight plan; FLT PLN: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: flight plan; FLT PLN; FP: term, shortened form and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: flight plan; FLT PLN: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
plan de vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PLN [correct, masculine noun]; FLT PLN [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de renseignements spécifiés au sujet d'un vol projeté ou d'une partie d'un vol, transmis aux organes des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: plan de vol; FLT PLN : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: plan de vol : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: plan de vol; FLT PLN; FP : terme, forme abrégée et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: plan de vol; FLT PLN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
plan de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información especificada que, respecto a un vuelo proyectado o a parte de un vuelo de una aeronave, se somete a las dependencias de los servicios de tránsito aéreo.
OBS: Cuando se emplea la expresión «formulario de plan de vuelo», se refiere al modelo de formulario de plan de vuelo que figura en los PANS-RAC, Apéndice 2.
OBS: plan de vuelo: término e definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).