English (Commercial Practice (Hotels); Tourist Lodging; Pricing Methods (Hotels))
American Plan [correct]; AP [correct]; A.P. [correct]; Full American Plan [correct]; FAP [correct]; FAP; full board [correct]; bed and board; full pension [correct]; FP [correct]; FP
DEF: A predominately European term referring to hotel accommodations with three meals daily included in the price of the room.
French (Exploitation hôtelière; Hébergement (Tourisme); Tarification (Hôtellerie))
pension complète [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; P.C. [correct]; chambre avec pension complète [correct, feminine noun]; plan américain [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Conditions d'hébergement offertes par un hôtelier et comprenant, outre la chambre, les trois repas (petit déjeuner, déjeuner et dîner).
OBS: Au Canada français, il y aurait lieu d'adopter «pension complète». (Robert Dubuc). Néanmoins, les établissements hôteliers utilisent «plan américain» pour désigner le service offert et le forfait exigé.
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Hotelería); Alojamiento (Turismo); Tarificación (Hotelería))
pensión completa [correct, feminine noun]