English (Internet and Telematics)
functional profile [correct]; FP [correct]; functional standard [correct]
DEF: A set of specifications which reduce the functionality of the base standards to a useful and implementable subset and ensure maximum interoperability of different implementations.
OBS: A functional profile can be viewed as providing a pathway through the subsets and options of the base standards.
French (Internet et télématique)
profil fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; norme fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de valeurs sélectionnées des paramètres d'une norme choisis en fonction du type d'application, en vue de répondre à un besoin bien déterminé.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
perfil funcional [correct, masculine noun]; norma funcional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de especificaciones que reduce la operatividad de las normas base a un subconjunto útil e implementable y asegura la máxima interoperatividad de las diferentes implementaciones.
CONT: Un perfil funcional se puede tomar como una senda a través de los subconjuntos y las opciones de los estándares base.