English (Official Documents; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Operations (Air Forces); Air Space Control)
flight permit [correct, officially approved]; FP [correct]
DEF: A temporary authorization granted for an aircraft to fly for a specific purpose and within specified limits.
OBS: flight permit: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Documents officiels; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
permis de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorisation temporaire permettant à un aéronef d'être utilisé dans un but particulier et dans des limites établies.
OBS: permis de vol : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.