English (Government Accounting; Federalism)
established programs financing [correct]; EPF [correct]
DEF: A transfer of funds by the federal government to the provinces in support of established programs (hospital insurance, medical care and postsecondary education).
OBS: This program was replaced by the Canada Health and Social Transfer (CHST) program.
French (Comptabilité publique; Fédéralisme)
financement des programmes établis [correct, masculine noun]; FPÉ [correct, masculine noun]; financement des programmes en place [masculine noun]
DEF: Transferts effectués par le gouvernement fédéral afin de mettre des fonds à la disposition des provinces au titre des programmes établis (l'assurance-hospitalisation, l'assurance-maladie et l'enseignement postsecondaire).
OBS: Ce programme a été remplacé par le Transfert canadien en matière de santé et de programmes sociaux (TCSPS).