English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Risks and Threats (Security))
force protection level [correct]; FPL [correct]
CONT: The purpose of FPLs is to facilitate the rapid tailoring of military crisis response; they are implemented based upon the assessed threat or crisis. This takes into account the fact that the available planning time often precludes use of the full CF OPP [Canadian Forces operational planning process].
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
niveau de protection des forces [correct, masculine noun]; NPF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les NPF ont pour but de faciliter l’adaptation rapide de la réaction aux crises militaires. Ils sont mis en œuvre d’après la menace ou la crise qui a été évaluée. On tient ainsi compte du fait que la planification dont on dispose empêche souvent l’utilisation de tout le PPO [processus de planification opérationnelle] des FC [Forces canadiennes].