English (Textile Industries; Fireproofing; Strength of Materials)
flame-retardant [correct, noun]; flame retardant [correct, noun]; FR [correct]; FR
DEF: A chemical applied to a fabric or incorporated into the fiber at the time of production, which significantly reduces a fabric's flammability.
French (Industries du textile; Ignifugation; Résistance des matériaux)
ignifugeant [correct, masculine noun]; réaction limitée au feu [feminine noun]; réaction au feu [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance [chimique] ajoutée à un matériau pour supprimer, réduire ou retarder sensiblement [sa] combustion.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Ignifugación; Resistencia de los materiales)
ignifugante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Producto utilizado en los tratamientos de ignifugación.