English (Textile Industries; Fire Prevention; Strength of Materials)
fire resistant [correct]; FR [correct]
CONT: Evaluation of the protective qualities of fire resistant clothing systems.
CONT: The Ultralite SMS design and materials concept produces firefighter's protective clothing ... Liner assembly: The moisture barrier and thermal liner shall be joined together at the edges with a lock-stitched 7/8" (3/8" finished) wide fire resistant neoprene coated fabric tape ... A permanent gaiter shall be constructed of fire resistant neoprene coated fabric ... .
French (Industries du textile; Prévention des incendies; Résistance des matériaux)
résistant au feu [correct]
CONT: Visil : [...] Nouvelle fibre hybride cellulose/acide silicique avec protection anti-feu, elle est composée de 67 % de viscose et de 33 % d'acide silicilique. Elle possède l'aspect et toutes les propriétés de la viscose. Sert à la fabrication de textiles résistant au feu sans dégager de fumées toxiques.
CONT: Vêtements résistant au feu et à la chaleur pour les pilotes.