English (Rubber)
brittleness temperature [correct, standardized]; brittle temperature [correct, standardized]; brittle point [correct]
CONT: Brittleness temperature test: determines ability of the material to continue to absorb impacts as the temperature is decreased.
OBS: brittle temperature: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: brittleness temperature: term standardized by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).
French (Caoutchouc)
température de fragilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; point de fragilité [masculine noun]
OBS: température de fragilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Caucho)
temperatura de fragilización [correct, feminine noun]; punto de fragilidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Temperatura a la cual hay un 50 % de probabilidades de falla por fragilización en un espécimen ensayado.
OBS: Conforme indica la norma ISO 974.