English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
size fraction [correct]; particle-size fraction; size grade; size category; grading fraction; dimensional group; particle size group
DEF: Portion of a sample of sand lying between two size limits, the upper being the limiting and the lower the retaining mesh.
French (Chimie analytique; Mécanique des sols)
classe granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]; classe dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; tranche granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]; fraction granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]; grosseur de grain [feminine noun]; catégorie dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; tranche dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; tranche de taille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction d'un produit résultant d'un classement par dimension.
CONT: Une grosseur de grain A/B comprend l'ensemble des grains passant au tamis d'ouverture de mailles B et refusé au tamis d'ouverture de mailles A.
OBS: classement: Séparation d'un matériau en plusieurs fractions suivant un caractère quelconque (dimension, densité, équivalence, forme, etc.).
Spanish (Química analítica; Mecánica del suelo)
fracción granulométrica [feminine noun]